Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy governs the use of the services provided by HOME CLICK PTE. LTD. (UEN: 201618378N) (hereinafter also referred to as “we”, “our” or “us”), either itself or through its subsidiaries or licensees, via various electronic platforms such as and/or as found in the “iCondo” mobile application (“App”) or our website (i.e. www.icondo.com.sg) (“Website”) (the App and the Website may also be referred to as “iCondo”, and may also collectively hereinafter be referred to as “Services”).


The App and Website are owned and operated by us.

 

By using our Services in any manner (whether as a registered and/or non-registered user), you, therefore, agree that you have read this Privacy Policy and accept the terms stated herein. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy, without notice, at any time. You understand that your continued use of our Services after this Privacy Policy has been revised constitutes your acceptance of the Privacy Policy as amended.


If this Privacy Policy changes in any way, it will be updated on this page www.icondo.com.sg/privacy Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are updated on the information which is collected, how it is used and under what circumstances if any, it is shared with other parties, if at all.


If we believe that the changes are material, we will notify you of the changes by posting a notice on our Services or by email, as we deem appropriate. What constitutes a material change, will be determined by us at our sole and absolute discretion.

 

1. Introduction

 

We love our condominium communities at iCondo. We created iCondo to enable seamless communication between the condominium management and their residents, empower condominium managers with advanced and easy to use condominium management tools and to encourage residents to connect with each other in a way never before possible, in order to create vibrant and connected condominium communities.

 

It is extremely important to us that you not only have a pleasant experience using, communicating and interacting using the iCondo platform but also that you feel comfortable and safe while doing so.

 

This Privacy Policy supplements our Terms of Service, which may be found at www.icondo.com.sg/terms and explains how we handle information collected and received in the course of your use of our App and/or Website and our provision of the Services. It also governs the collection, use, and disclosure of your information and/or Personal Data (as defined below).

 

You are therefore strongly recommended to read this Privacy Policy carefully in order to understand our policy and practices with regard to the treatment and/or usage of information and/or Personal Data provided by you.

 

2. Information and personal data we collect and receive

 

Personal Data means any data about an individual who can be identified from that data. It includes without limitation an individual’s personal information, name, telephone numbers, address and email address. Personal information may also include any other personal information which may be provided by you or any third parties in connection with the provision of Services and/or your usage of the App and/or Website.

 

We may collect and receive information from you in the following situations:

  • When you register for an account with us (“Account”);

  • When you use the features and functions available on our Services, for example, by creating listings, posting discussion topics and comments, interacting with other users through our chat feature, communicating with condominium management, make facilities bookings and payments or reaching out to our affiliates and partners;

  • When you visit our Website or use the App, we may from time to time also receives and records some information from your browser or mobile device, including your Internet Protocol ("IP") address, cookies, and data if any; and

  • If you contact us, for example, with a query or to report a problem.

 

You may disclose or be asked to provide your Personal Data by the relevant authorities, and if you are not allowed to collect and process such information, we may not be able to provide you with the Services.

 

We may also process other data, such as;

 

  • Your activities on the App and/or the Website;

  • Any information you may send to us or our affiliates who use our Services; and

  • Transactional history, in order to document a transaction you may have had with us, any third parties and/or other users.

 

Also, if you give us information about another person, then you confirm that you can;

 

  • Give consent on his/her behalf for the collection and/or processing of his or her Personal Data;

  • Receive on his/her behalf any notices; and

  • Warrant that you have obtained his/her consent for us or have the right to allow us to collect, store and/or otherwise use his/her Personal Data.

 

 

3. Your interactions with others

 

Our Services offer features which allow users to connect and communicate with each other. Please use common sense and exercise good judgment when sharing information in the App and/or on the Website or with other users. We generally do not monitor or remove the information which you have shared and such information may remain available on our Services even after your Account has been deactivated, terminated and/or is otherwise closed. You are responsible for the information you choose to share with other users.

 

4. How we use the information we collect

 

In general, other than providing you with the Services, we may use the Personal Data collected and received from you for the following operational and transactional purposes:

  • Verify and authenticate your identity, update our records and generally maintain your Account with us.

  • Provide our Services and customize the content shown to you.

  • Develop, operate, improve, deliver and maintain our Services, and to protect our users and ourselves;

  • Respond to your queries, resolve complaints, and investigate suspicious activities;

  • Carry out polls, surveys, analysis, and research on how our Services are being used and how we can improve them.

  • Provide regular communications to update you on your listings and our Services (e.g. new offers, new chats, new feedback, and new comments). These updates will be sent by email, sms and/or through push notifications.

  • To send you information on the latest products and services provided by us. These updates will be sent by email, sms and/or through push notifications and you can choose to unsubscribe from these updates.

  • To send you service-related messages including, without limitation, a welcome/confirmation notification when you register your Account, facilities booking related notification, social feed updates, chat notifications, notifications with the condominium management and to enforce our Terms of Service and other policies. These messages are not promotional in nature. These messages will be sent by email, sms and/or through push notifications and you may not opt-out of receiving service-related messages from iCondo, unless you deactivate your account.

  • iCondo may also collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for any other purpose which is permitted or required to do so under the Applicable Law.

 

5. Whom we share your information with

 

We may share information about you in the following ways:

  • When you register for an Account, the information which you make available on your profile, limited to your first name and profile picture, may be viewed by other users of our Services. Other users of our Services would also be able to view the content which you upload and share on our Services;

  • We may share the information with our Affiliates and/or third party service providers engaged by us to perform certain aspects of our Services on our behalf, such as processing of payment transactions, fulfilling requests for information, receiving and sending communications such as sms, otp, emails and push notifications, analyzing data, providing support services or in other tasks. Such service providers will only have access to your personal information to the extent necessary to perform their functions (for example, our email service provider will only have access to your email address only for the purpose of sending you transactional emails such as booking confirmation emails);

  • The Management Corporation Strata Title body of your condominium will have access to your personal data and may use it only to facilitate their delivery of condominium management services to you. The Management Corporation Strata Title Body of your condominium may not use your personal data for marketing, advertising or data mining purposes; and

  • We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or crime or to protect our Services or the rights, property or personal safety of any person.

 

We respect your privacy and we will not sell your Personal Data to any third party. However, we may disclose data and aggregate statistics about users of our Services to prospective partners, and other reputable third parties in order to describe our Services or for other lawful purposes. For the avoidance of doubt, such data and aggregate statistics may not include your Personal Data.

 

6. Transfer of information

 

The information collected from you may be transferred, stored, and processed in any county in which we operate. By using our Services, you authorize us to use your information in Singapore and other countries where we operate for the purposes mentioned above. We will ensure that your information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy and protected in accordance with applicable laws on personal data protection (including, but not limited to, the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore).

 

7. Protecting your information

 

The security of your information is important to us. We have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of information under our control.  We also follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the information transmitted to us over the Internet, both during transmission and once we receive it. Sensitive information provided by you is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) during transmission and server-side encryption using 256-bit Advanced Encryption Standards (AES-256) to encrypt your data. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is completely secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. You undertake to treat your username, password and other details as confidential and not to make it available to unauthorised third parties. We cannot assume any liability for any misuse of your iCondo username, password or other details.

 

It is important that you protect against unauthorised access to your Account and information by choosing your password carefully and keeping your password and Account secure.

 

We will retain your information for as long as your Account is active or as needed in order to provide our Services to you. If you no longer consent to us using your information to provide our Services to you, you may terminate your Account. Upon termination of your Account, we will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our Terms of Service, until you request in writing that we erase or delete such information and/or Personal Data from our database.

 

8. Accessing and updating your information

 

You may access and update your information and/or Personal Data within our Services through the “Settings” page of your Account and/or with the assistance of the condominium management.

 

Where you provide Personal Data about yourself to us, you are responsible for providing accurate, non-misleading, complete and up-to-date Personal Data about yourself and any other person whose Personal Data you provide us, and to update this Personal Data as and when it becomes inaccurate, misleading, incomplete or out-of-date.

 

In certain circumstances, you may need to provide to us with the Personal Data about someone other than yourself. If so, we rely on you to inform these individuals that you are providing their personal information to us, to make sure they consent to you giving us their information and to advise them about where they can find a copy of this Privacy Policy.

 

If you wish to:             

(a) apply for a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you; or

(b) withdraw consent which you have previously provided to us to use, collect or disclose the Personal Data we hold about you, please contact us at the contact details provided in Section 12 below.

 

Please allow us a reasonable period of time to respond to any request and effect any change. We may ask to verify your identity and for more information about your request. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request and may give you reasons for doing so.

 

Where you have requested a copy of the information we hold about you, we may charge a reasonable administrative fee to cover the costs of responding to your request, and we will provide you with a written estimate of such fee beforehand.

 

9. Tracking technologies

 

We use tracking technologies on our Services. These enable us to understand how you use our Services which, in turn, helps us to provide and improve our Services. However, the tracking technologies do not access, receive or collect information which can be used to identify you. We have listed below some examples of the tracking technologies used on our Services:

  • Cookies. A cookie is a small data file sent from a website to your browser that is stored on your device. Cookies are used for a number of purposes, including to display the most appropriate content based on your interests and activity on our Services, estimate and report our Service's total audience size and traffic, and conduct research to improve our Services. You can configure your device's settings to reflect your preference to accept or reject cookies. If you reject all cookies, you will not be able to enjoy the full range of our Services.

  • Clear gifs. We employ a software technology called clear gifs (a.k.a. web beacons or web bugs) to help us better manage content on our Services by informing us what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier similar in function to cookies and are used to track the online movements of web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user's computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence.

  • Flash cookies. We use Flash cookies (i.e. local shared objects or LSOs) to store some of your viewing preferences on our Services. These are used to collect and store information but differ from browser cookies in the amount, type, and manner in which data is stored.

 

10. Third party sites and resources

 

Our Services may, from time to time, contain links to external sites or resources which are operated by third parties. We have no control over the content and privacy practices of such sites or resources and you are advised to review the respective privacy policies of these sites and resources operated by these third parties and to understand how your information may be used by those third parties, if and when you access such external sites and/or resources.

 

11. Contact us

 

If you wish to request access or request correction of your personal information or if you have any questions, complaints, concerns or comments on our Privacy Policy, we welcome you to contact us by sending an email to admin@icondo.asia.